Privacy/Data Protection Policy

General background

Baines Jewitt Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information. So that we can provide you with our full range of services, plus keep you up to date with important information about our organisation, we sometimes need to collect and process information about you. This Privacy/Data Protection Policy relates to how we use your personal information, whether you have provided it via our website or by other means.

When you provide such details, we are legally required to use your data in line with laws concerning the protection of personal information. This includes the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective from 25 May 2018.

GDPR is Europe’s new framework for data protection. The EU’s GDPR website explains that the legislation is designed to harmonise data privacy laws across Europe and give greater protection and rights to individuals. Despite the UK’s plans to leave the European Union, the UK still needs to comply with GDPR.

This means all businesses that hold and process personal information need to have proper processes and policies in place for handling this type of data. That includes our business – and your data.

Baines Jewitt Ltd has always taken managing data extremely seriously as part of best practice. In line with GDPR, we have been working across all areas of our organisation, and with third parties, to make further improvements ahead of 25 May 2018.

To ensure we are compliant with GDPR, we are:

  • Updating our processes and policies for privacy and data protection
  • Training/updating all staff on the new regulations
  • Developing wider use of IRIS Openspace (a secure, simple and direct way of sharing and accessing documents) for exchanges of personal and confidential data
  • Removing old and obsolete records
  • Improving IT security and testing
  • Improving marketing processes and systems – read on for more about this.

Website privacy statement

Under the Data Protection Act and GDPR, we have a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect from you.

Baines Jewitt Ltd does not capture and store any personal information about individuals who access our website, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via email, by using an electronic form, or by enquiring about any of our services. In these circumstances, any personal information you supply will only be used to provide the information or service you have requested. Personal information is not disclosed to third parties unless this is indicated on the web page and/or relevant form at the point of collecting information from you, or is required by law.

Data collection

We automatically collect statistical data about usage patterns on our website. This information is not used to identify any individual. It is only collected to provide us with an understanding of the areas of interest on our site and kept only for as long as required for this purpose. All data is collected and stored in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Cookie policy and consent

Please be aware that our website uses cookies. A cookie is a text file that is used by many websites to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used.

Baines Jewitt Ltd uses cookies purely for analytical purposes (i.e. to count the number of unique visitors to our site) and does not collect any sensitive personal data.

The information that Baines Jewitt Ltd may collect about you online includes:

  • The IP address of your computer
  • Your internet browser details
  • Your worldwide geographical location
  • The date and time of your visit
  • Which site referred you to Baines Jewitt Ltd’s website
  • Search terms
  • How long you stayed on our website
  • The pages you looked at on our website
  • Personal information that you choose to send us via our web form

This information is used to:

  • Improve the information we provide via our site and how it is accessed
  • Gain an insight into what information is important to our target audience
  • Give visitors to our site a better user experience

The so-called ‘Cookie Law’ requires websites to obtain consent from visitors to store or retrieve any information on a computer or any other web connected device, such as a smartphone or tablet. As long as we have your consent, the use of cookies by Baines Jewitt Ltd complies with GDPR and the EU Privacy Directive, adopted by the UK in its updated Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations which came into force on 26 May 2012. 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and there are websites that will tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. In a few cases, some of our website features may not function if you remove cookies.

In accordance with GDPR and the Information Commissioner’s guidance on the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, you have been informed that cookies are used on our site. As such, you have also been asked to agree to the use of the data as set out in the Cookie Policy.

How and why we use information about you

We will only use your personal information to provide the services you have requested from us, as detailed in your Letter of Engagement and supporting Schedules. This will be subject to your instructions, data protection law and our duty of confidentiality.

For business-to-business clients (B2B), our lawful reason for processing your personal information will be ‘legitimate interests,’ whereby we can process your personal information if we have a genuine reason and are not harming any of your rights and interests.

For individual clients our lawful reason for processing your personal information will be ‘a contract with the individual,’ whereby we provide services you have requested, or to fulfil obligations under an employment contract. This also includes steps taken at your request before entering into a contract.

We may receive personal data, such as your passport, from you for the purposes of our checks, such as preventing money laundering and terrorist financing.

Our work for you may require us to pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing the services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third-party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the services. Contracts in place with these third parties require them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

We collect information on our website to process your enquiry, give advice based on survey data and improve our services. If you agree, we will also use this information to share updates with you about our services which we believe may be of interest to you.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with other companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

Data security

When you give us sensitive personal information, such as bank or credit card details, we take steps to make sure that it is treated securely. Any sensitive information is encrypted and protected with security software.

Non-sensitive details, such as your email address, are sent over the Internet, which cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Although we endeavour to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our own systems.

Marketing

We like to send you information which may be of interest or benefit to you. This will vary, but can include:

  • Invites to relevant events, seminars and briefings
  • Our monthly e-newswire
  • Our quarterly newsletter
  • Budget updates
  • Important tax or financial news
  • Insights from the team at Baines Jewitt Ltd

If you have consented to receive marketing by ‘opting-in,’ you have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. To opt out please email: gdpr@bainesjewitt.co.uk

If you contact Baines Jewitt Ltd via our website with an enquiry, it does not automatically give us permission to add you to our marketing list. You can however complete the tick box to ‘opt-in’ to our marketing list and accept the terms stated on how your data would be used. Generally, this is to provide quality and relevant information. You can ‘opt-out’ and be removed from our marketing list at any time and you will not receive any further marketing emails from us.

To help us to distribute some of our marketing materials, such as our monthly e-newswire, we sometimes work with contracted third-party agencies. Third parties who help us with our marketing activity adhere to the strict guidelines set out in this policy. They are also contracted to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own marketing purposes.

Client and contact data

To provide services and information to clients and contacts, we hold and process personal data. The type of personal information we may hold on you is set out below.

Some of the personal information
we may hold on you

How we use this information

Your name

To fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

Your date of birth

To fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

Your telephone number

To fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

Your email address

To fulfil our contractual obligations to you. 
To provide additional information about Baines Jewitt Ltd, its services or publications/articles.

Your location

To fulfil our contractual obligations to you. 
To provide you with relevant promotional mailings.

Your Unique Taxpayer Reference number

To fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

Your National Insurance Number

To fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

Holding your data

For contracted services we are required to hold your data for a period of seven years in line with our regulatory requirements.

For marketing purposes we will continue to hold your data unless you ask to be removed from our marketing list. You will have the opportunity to ‘opt-out,’ update or delete your data at any point.

Access to your information

The Information Commissioner’s Office website (www.ico.org.uk) lists the data protection rights for individuals under GDPR. They include:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object

You can request a copy of the information that we hold about you and also ask us to correct or remove some/all of your information.

If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, or would like us to make any amendments, please speak to your usual Baines Jewitt Ltd contact; email gdpr@bainesjewitt.co.uk or write to us at the following address: Mr Michael Bigley, Director, Baines Jewitt Ltd, Barrington House, 41-45 Yarm Lane, Stockton-on-Tees TS18 3EA. Your request for information will be responded to within 28 days of receipt.

It is your right to lodge an objection to the processing of your personal data, unless we demonstrate legitimate grounds which override your interest, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claims.

Complaints

If you feel that your personal data has been processed in a way that does not meet GDPR compliance you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. The supervisory authority will then tell you of the progress and outcome of your complaint. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to our privacy/data protection policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 8 May 2018 in line with the new GDPR guidelines.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about the information we hold about you or our privacy policy, please contact us as follows:

  • Speak to your usual Baines Jewitt Ltd contact
  • By email: gdpr@bainesjewitt.co.uk
  • In writing to: Mr Michael Bigley, Director, Baines Jewitt Ltd, Barrington House, 41-45 Yarm Lane, Stockton-on-Tees TS18 3EA

The Rubik's Cube solver runs in your web browser and it finds the solution for your puzzle in seconds.

 

 

Quick Contact Form

Name: *

Best Time to call:

Tel Number: *

Contact Via:

Email Address: *

Enquiry is about:

 
Copyright 2018 Baines Jewitt
Accountant Website Design | Sitemap
Baines Jewitt Chartered Accountants, Barrington House, 41-45 Yarm Lane, Stockton on Tees, TS18 3EA.
Tel: 01642 632032 - Fax: 01642 632034 Teesside & North East Chartered Accountants